AGENDA


Registration and networking

Welcome by:

• Zipho Sikhakhane | Master of Ceremonies

• Lukanyo Mnyanda | Editor, Business Day

• Hank van Rensburg | Head of Supplier Development, Absa

The importance of supplier development in South Africa

Mr Vusi Fele | Chief Procurement Officer, Absa Group

The future of supplier development in South African

Marius Oosthuizen, Economic Futurist

A judge’s perspective:

Zipho Sikhakhane in discussion with Nicholas Maweni | Executive Chairman, BRICS Fashion

Panel discussion | Learning from some of our finalists

Moderated by Zipho Sikhakhane

  • Accenture

  • Distell

  • Lusapho Njenge | Manger ESD Programme, Exxaro

  • Lenny Govender | CFO, Macsteel

  • Shawn Theunissen | CSR Executive Growthpoint Properties and Head of Property Point

  • Bishen Morgan | Sustainability and Value Chain Director, SAB

Refreshment break

Facilitated session with finalists - Round Table Discussions

  • Balan Govender | Skills Development Manager, Bosch

  • Lenny Govender | CFO, Macsteel

  • Mmathebe Zvobwo | Executive ESD FutureMakers, Telkom

  • Nat Maelane | Chief Procurement Officer, Sappi Southern Africa

  • Lusapho Njenge | Manager ESD Programme, Exxaro Resources Ltd

  • Shawn Theunissen | CSR Executive Growthpoint Properties and Head of Property Point

  • Bishen Morgan | Sustainability and Value Chain Director, SAB

  • Natasja Ambrosio | Group’s Head of Sustainable Value Chain | Mr Price

Awards Ceremony

  1. Newcomer Award - Sponsored by Absa

  2. Collaboration Award - Sponsored by Fetola

  3. Nation Builder Award - Sponsored by Cold Press Media

  4. Impact Award - Sponsored by Business Day

  5. Local Manufacturing and Small Supplier Award - Partnering with SEDA

  6. Overall Winner - Sponsored by Absa

Closing by Catherine Wijnberg, Director, Fetola

07h00 – 08h00

08h00 – 08h15         

08h15 – 08h35

08h40 – 09h10

09h20 – 09h50

10h00 – 10h45       

10h45 – 11h10           

11h20 – 12h20          

12h30 – 12h50

12h50